Program Schedule

Program Schedule

  • DAY 1, 28 November 2019 (Thursday)

    Title of Presentation Time Name of Presenter
    Registration 07:30 – 08:30
    Opening Ceremony
    Holy Quran 08:30 – 08:35
    Opening Remarks by: Chair of Scientific Committee 08:35 – 09:00 Dr. Yasser Algarni
    Opening Lecture: الوقاية خير من العلاج، الأمراض الوراثية نموذجاً 09:00 – 09:15 Dr. Zuhair Rahbeeni
    Coffee Break 09:05 – 09:30
    Session 1 Pediatric Critical Care Medicine
    Moderators Yasser Algarni

    Dr. Nabeel Ahmed

    Management of Severe Asthma in PICU 09:30 – 09:55 Dr. Ayman Al Ayadhy
    Principle of Fluid Management in Septic Shock 09:55 – 10:20 Dr. Tareq Alayed
    Principle of Oxygenation and ventilation support, assessing the need of mechanical ventilation 10:20 – 10:45 Dr. Jihad Zahra
    Personalized Medicine in Critical Care 10:45 – 11:10 Dr. Yasser Algarni
    Q & A 10:10 – 11:20
    Lunch & Prayer Time 11:20– 12:30
    Session 2 Endocrine Disease
    Moderators Dr. MAJED ALHABIAB

    Dr. Khaldun Rozi

    Short Stature 12:30 – 12:55 Dr. Abdullah Alherbish
    Acute Complication of Diabetes Mellitus Type I 12:55 – 13:20 Dr. Abdullah Alfaris

    Puberty

    13:20 – 13:45

    Dr. Ibrahim Alwan

    Vitamin D Deficiency

    13:45 – 14:15

    Dr. Mohammed Abduljabbar

    Coffee Break , DISCUSSION

    14:15 – 14:30

    Session 3 Nephrology and Infectious Disease
    Moderators Dr. Sahar Barayan

    Dr. Hayat Babiker

    Nephrotic Syndrome 14:30 – 14:50 Dr. Sahar Barayan
    Acute Kidney Injury in Children 14:50 – 15:05 Dr. Hamed Almojali
    Febrile Neutropenia 15:05 – 15:25 Dr. Hadi Alqahtani
    TB in Children 15:25 – 15:45 Dr. Hadi Alqahtani
    Approach to Renal Mass in Pediatric 15:45 – 16:05 Dr. Ehssan Al-Faraj
    Discussion and Close 16:05 – 16:15
  • DAY 2, 29 November 2019 (Friday)

    Title of Presentation Neonatal Intensive Care Medicine
    Session 4 Time Name of Presenter
    Moderators Dr. Abdullah Alshahrani
    Wadah Elmihana
    Neonatal of Hearing Assessment in KSA 08:00 – 08:20 Dr. Fahed Alaql
    Update in Respiratory Distress 08:20 – 08:40 Dr. Abdullah Alburaie
    Quality in Neonatal Care 08:40 – 09:00 Dr. Fahad Alharbi
    Medical Informatics in Neonatology 09:00 – 09:20 Dr. Fahad Alharbi
    Discussion And Coffee Break 09:20 – 09:40
    Session 5 Gastroenterology & Hepatology
    Moderator Dr. Khaldun Rozi

    Dr. Sinan Holdar

    The Celiac Iceberg in Saudi Arabia 09:40 – 10:00 Dr. Abdulrahman Alhussaini
    Approach of Chronic Diarrhea in Children 10:00 – 10:20 Dr. Nehad Al Faraj
    FB Ingestion 10:20 – 10:40 Dr. Ali Almehidib
    Acute Liver Failure 10:40 – 11:00 Dr. Razan Munzer
    Discussion & Q 11:00 – 11:10
    Lunch Break & Prayer Time 11:10 – 13:00
    Session 6 Cardiology, Rheumatology, Adolescent and Hematology
    Moderators Dr. Ahmed Alzaghal
    Dr. Khaled Shalby
    Rheumatic fever 13:00 – 13:20 Dr. Nawaf Albluwi
    Management of PDA in preterm –Local experience at RCH 13:20 – 13:40 Dr. Ahmed Alzaghal
    Approach to Medication Non Adherence in Teenagers 13:40 – 14:00 Dr. Saud Al Omar
    Childhood Lupus 14:00 – 14:20 Dr. Abdulatif Alenezi
    Updated Management in ITP 14:20 – 14:40 Dr. Khaled Shalby
    Coffee Break & Prayer Time 14:40 – 14:50
    Session 7 Neurology
    Moderators Dr. Abdallah Albhrani

    Dr. Fatimah Quraesh

    Approach to Pediatric Emergency in Neurology 14:50 – 15:10 Dr. Khalid Alahmadi
    Approach to Floppy Child 15:10 – 15:30 Dr. Abdulaziz Alsaman
    Epilepsy in Children 15:30 – 15:50 Dr. Radah Al Buradei
    Newborn Screening Program in KSA 15:50 – 16:10 Dr. Zuhair Rahbeeni
    Discussion and Q 16:10 – 16:20
    CLOSE 16:20 – 16:30
  • DAY 3, 30 November 2019 (Saturday)

    Title of Presentation Time Name of Presenter
    Session 8

    Pulmonology

    Moderators

    FHAD ALKARASHI

    DR.DANA ALJANDAN

    Wheezing in children : approaches to diagnosis and management

    08:00 – 08:25 Dr. Abdullah Alshamrani
    Cystic fibrosis, when to suspect and how to diagnosis? 08:25 – 08:50 Dr. Yazan Said

    When patients of the track? Pulmonologist experience

    08:50 – 09:15 Dr. Ibrahim Almogarri

    Pediatric Pulmonary Function Test Made Easy

    09:15 – 09:40 Dr. Faisal Alsomali

    Discussion & Q

    09:55 – 10:05

    Coffee Break

    10:05 – 10:10
    Session 9 Emergency
    Moderator

    Dr. Yasser Algarni

    Dr. Khalid Aljamaan

    ?Cases can be missed in emergency

    10:10 – 10:35 Dr. Saleh Alsheri

    When to worry about head bump due to fall in children

    10:35 – 10:55 Dr. Hamad Almadi
    Toxicology screen 10:55 – 11:15 Dr. Saleh Alshehri
    Clinical approach to febrile infant in ER 11:15 – 11:35 Dr. Khalid Aljamaan
    Pre-hospital approach for pediatric emergencies 11:35 – 11:55 Mr. Kharsan Almakhalas
    Approach to Acute Abdomen in Children 11:55 – 12:15 Dr. Mohammed Jallouli
    Discussion and Q 12:15 – 12:30
    Lunch & Prayer Time 12:30 – 13:00
    CLOSE
  • Workshops Schedule

    Day 1 | Workshop 1


    Title of Presentation Time Name of Presenter
    Burns in pediatrics 14:00 – 16:00 Mr. Kharsan Almakhalas
    Basic Airway Management & Pediatric Arrhythmia 14:00 – 16:00 Dr. Nabeel Ahmed

    Dr. Ahmed Alzaghal

     

     

    Day 2 | Workshop 2


    Title of Presentation Time Name of Presenter
    CAH made easy

    DKA management

    14:00 – 16:00 Dr. Hussam Aldosari

    Dr. Majed Alhabib

    Neonatal Care 14:00 – 16:00 Dr. Abdullah Alshahrani

    Ms. Buenafe Cala

     

     

    Day 3 | Workshop 3


     

    Title of Presentation Time Name of Presenter
    Asthma Management 13:00 – 15:00 Dr. Fahad Alkharashi
    Insulin Pump 13:00 – 15:00 Ms. Imteyaz Aboalhija